Monday, October 5, 2009

It feels like FOREVER!

I AM SOOOOOO SORRY I haven't blogged in FOREVER! Life has been incredibly hectic lately.

I finally updated my quilting blog. YAY! GO check out some of the really cute quilts people have brought me!

This is my sweetheart puppy. He belongs to Mike's parents, but they are at Quilt Market in Houston and will be gone for a week and a half. They didn't want to leave him home all by himself for that long, so we are puppy sitting. Well...he's like 4 1/2 years old, so I guess it's really doggy sitting.
He's a little depressed I think. He curled up next to Mike on the couch and passed out. Poor little guy. I think he was a little freaked by the change. He's staying at our house, and he's never been here before.

Also, this is my carrots page for the BOM that Gracie Lou's is doing. It's really a page every two weeks, and it's for a really cute quiet book. LOVE IT! The carrots page was HARD. It took me an extra week to finish it.....all those stupid green things at the top. haha.

This is my sweet little cheeser, standing in front of Cameron and Lauren's quilt. He is so funny. He loves to have his picture taken. Every time I get the camera out he says: "Momma, Marshall?" he wants his picture taken all the time. I'll have to take him to get his picture taken in his Halloween costume....if I ever get it done.

Another one of these cute cheeser moments. I love this boy!
Also, in Marshy-land we have some happy news. He has been potty training for a little over a week, and now is going number 1 almost all by himself! We are still working on the pooping part of the training. Today at the shop, while I was gone BTW, he pooped and then tried to dump it into the toilet all by himself! Apparently he came running out of the bathroom butt naked yelling "GREEN POOP! GREEN POOP!" Poor Angel had to help him clean it up. I AM SO SORRY ANGEL! Hopefully we'll get to the point where the pooping will occur on the potty and not in the pull ups (which we call training pants, because they look an awful lot like diapers, but I'm tired of throwing away poopy underwear.....they are EXPENSIVE to replace!)

1 comment:

Bonnie the Boss said...

LOVE the carrots page! So cute and worth all the effort.