Tuesday, November 24, 2009


THANK YOU to everyone who helped make tonight AWESOME!! Check out a full report here for info on what went on and a few photos :)

Sunday, November 22, 2009

A comparison

I found a cute picture while going through my photos on my laptop, and thought I'd show you a comparison.

Below: Marshy, age 3, Halloween 2009 - turtle
Below: Marshy, age 1, Halloween 2007 - dinosaur

Can you believe how BALD that little boy was? And now look how much hair he has! HOLY CRAP! I can't believe how little he was, too. It's hard to remember him that little because he is so HUGE now! haha

27 years ago...

27 years ago, Mike was born.

5 years and 5 months ago, Mike and I met. He sold me my 2nd cell phone. Yes, you read that right. I already had one!

4 years and 11 months ago, Mike and I got engaged.

4 years and 7 months ago, Mike and I had this picture taken:

It was not the picture we picked for our announcements. I wanted this one. It got vetoed by everyone else. :( I still really like this one though :)

This photo was taken when we were in Vegas in April. I don't think he knows he's in the picture. haha.

This picture was taken when Marshy was maybe 6 months old? Mike and I love the zoo, and are so glad that Marshy does too. It's a great family outing.
Happy birthday honey! We love you!

Friday, November 20, 2009


Gracie Lou's is having the BEST SALE EVER at their store. See, they're moving to a brand-spankin' new building in December. They are going to have a HUGE store. It's going to be great. I've seen some of their fixtures, and let me tell you: super cute!

So, they're having this awesome sale to clear out some of the extra stuff they have. I bought over 30 yards of fabric, and some precuts, for less than $100. Yes, I'm serious. I cleared off like 3 bolts at $2.00/yard each.

I went a little fabric crazy actually. FORTUNATELY, Mike has dealt with my fabric obsession and said as long as I don't use his money ("our" money) but I use my money then I can buy as much as I want


So, if you live in the area, go in and check out their sale.

Also, go to their blog for a giveaway! Yes, that's right, a giveaway!! I LOVE giveaways.

Thursday, November 19, 2009

Reward for Arson

What happens when your husband sets the kitchen on fire?

Oh, did I fail to mention that we set our kitchen on fire? Well, I left a wooden cutting board on the stove from having pizza, and Mike turned the wrong burner on to reheat some Spaghetti O's. Let's just say that 5 minutes later Mike walked into the kitchen to check his soup, saw the FLAMES, and SAVED THE DAY!!!

So what do you do to reward someone for setting the kitchen on fire? You buy them these:

Up is one of my new favorite movies. I LOVED IT. Monsters Inc is a CLASSIC. Marshy loves both of them, which is better than the last blu-rays we bought: Snow White and Pinocchio (they scared the crap out of him. hehehe)

Monday, November 16, 2009

I'm So Excited!!

Okay, so TV has been promoting the crap out of New Moon, but everytime I see the previews I get even that much more excited to see it on the 24th!!!

I CAN'T WAIT!!!!!!!!

Besides the fact that it's New Moon, I also get to actually see a movie in the theaters.

Also, if you missed Stephenie Meyer's ONE AND ONLY INTERVIEW, catch clips here on Oprah's site! I am so mad that I forgot to program the Tivo to record it on Friday. And even madder that I didn't remember until last night. UGH! Oh well, thanks to the Internet for having clips :)

P.S. - There are still tickets available to the New Moon party. And I just bought some awesome treats to go in a couple of the door prizes. They are seriously going to be AWESOME!!!! email: coltonsangels@gmail.com or call 801-423-1876 to reserve tickets.

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Why I hate the dentist.

Why I hate the dentist.
By Busty LaRue.

I hate the dentist because he always makes me feel guilty for not flossing. I hate the dentist because the chair is really uncomfortable.

I hate the dentist because he always has bad news for me like: "Your teeth are good, but you need a gum graft. You have to go to a periodontist for that. Good luck."

I hate the dentist because I looked up what is involved in a gum graft, and it's a little freaky. Now I'm stressed and TOTALLY freaked about it.

I did like the dentist because I got to use the laughing gas. It was a cool experience (first time user). I couldn't stop giggling....until it wore off and I could feel the heat from the ultrasonic on my lip. OUCH!

I also hate the dentist insurance. They require a written referral for EVERYTHING, preauthorization for EVERY procedure, no matter how minor, and they may not cover my surgery. Oh yeah, and they don't cover IV sedation for my 3 year old. Maybe they'll volunteer to come hold him down while he gets his teeth worked on and then capped? Maybe that'll teach them a lesson in how important it is to have sedation covered? Yeah, I didn't think so, either.

And that is why I hate the dentist.

The End.

Updates as Promised

Okay, so I'm not done, but seeing as how it's 2:30 AM on Saturday morning, I think I'll quit while I'm ahead.

That being said, I have added some new posts to my quilting blog. You should go check out the cute quilts people have been making! And see the cute Cars quilt that I FINALLY finished for Marshy.

Okay, so it's not completely done, yet, but it will be. It's about 7/8 of the way bound. :)

ALSO! There are less than 2 weeks until the NEW MOON PARTY. I am so excited! It's going to be awesome. It's funny, but we've sold a whole bunch of tickets these last few days. It's starting to look like we might sell all of our tickets :) YAY! BUT! Tickets are still available, so if you are interested PLEASE give us a call 801-423-1876 or email me at coltonsangels@gmail.com.

More updates coming, I promise! :)

Thursday, November 12, 2009

New Posts Coming Soon

I promise to officially update my blog(s) here in the near future. I have been really crazy busy.

Christmas rush started a little early this year. Yay! I'm not going to complain, it's quite nice actually.

Also, Festival of Trees is the end of this month.

As is the NEW MOON PARTY. Tickets are still available. Contact me at coltonsangels@gmail.com if you want to purchase tickets. 7 PM, November 24th in Orem Utah. It's going to be AWESOME! We have some great prizes lined up :)

Also, I joined NaNoWriMo. I know, I'm insane.

SO! I will be updating my blog(s) sometime in the near future when I decide that I have a moment to breathe. Thank you for your patience. :)

Thursday, November 5, 2009


Why does NBC always have to ruin my fun?!

They always cancel the good shows and leave the crap.

Case in point: The Black Donnelly's and Kidnapped in 2007. They were both really good, IMHO, and were "cancelled" from TV after only a few episodes. Then they were banished, without really telling us faithful viewers anything, to NBC.com. Then they were officially cancelled.

Chuck almost got cancelled, too. If you watch the show, you can tell by the season finales. Season 1 ended without too much of a cliffhanger. Same with Season 2 (although that finale ended with quite the surprise!)

Some shows deserve to be cancelled: ABC Family's Sophie and Roommates were both AWFUL. FOX's 'Til Death has pretty much run its course. I feel bad for them. The one episode I've watched this season made fun of the fact that their daughter is being played by a 3rd actress now, and that the series is a sitcom.

Now they are cancelling Trauma. I love that show! I was just starting to get into the characters and the story line and all that. Hopefully they'll let them finish out all the ordered epsiodes on TV, and not banish them to NBC.com.

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

If I say "YES" to one more thing....

I swear I'm going to go crazy!

Okay, so I said yes to this last thing, and it was my own fault. It sounded like too much fun!

I read about NaNoWriMo, and thought it sounded like a good time. The point is to write a 50,000+ word novel during the month of November.

Yes, I know. I'm crazy. I've established that already.

Moving on.

I kind of think I might be able to do it.

Remember a while back, when I said I had writer's block? Well, I just checked, and I had worked on that novel for maybe 5 weeks and had writeen over 62,000 words. And that was with editing EVERY night before I started writing again. Sadly, that project is currently in a re-write stage and totally unfinished. :(

NaNoWriMo says to not edit a thing until December. So, I figure I might actually be able to do this! Who knows? Maybe I won't just write crap, but it might end up being something worth reading. I don't know.

Why am I telling you all this? Because NaNoWriMo recommends telling everyone you know so that you don't wuss out in Week 2. NaNoWriMo started on Sunday, so I am technically 3 days behind. YIKES!

So, that being said ......

I thought about joining NaBloPoMo, but seriously...that is WAY too much to do!

So, wish me luck! Hopefully you will see me posting here. If not, just know that I am probably trying to restrain from editing the crap that my fingers have typed into Word, and that I will probably be bald by the end of the month from all the hair pulling that will ensue.


P.S. - Watched The Proposal tonight and LOVED IT! Of course, Mike made fun of me the whole time, but that's his problem. I didn't care. :) Anyway, if you want something funny and rom-com-errific to watch, rent this one at your local Redbox (it's cheaper that way). :D

Monday, November 2, 2009

Trunk or Treat: Day 2

On Halloween we went to Grandma and Grandpa P's trunk-or-treat. Our ward doesn't do trunk or treat because they think it's stupid and everyone trick or treats door to door. I like that the kids can get all their candy in about 10 minutes and I don't have to traipse all over the city.
Marshy filled his bucket quickly. The popular candy this year were suckers. Marshy had 5 suckers, and he wanted them all unwrapped and in his mouth at the same time. He was sad/mad because I wouldn't let him.

It got to the point where I had to hide his bucket of candy/suckers in the car until we were done. He was so mad! He cried and cried and cried because I wouldn't let him have 5 suckers all at once. I know, I'm such a mean parent.
After trunk or treat was over he went with Grandma and Grandpa to Aunt Angel's house for dinner. It was really yummy. Mike was sick, so we took him some food home. We also stuck a sign on our door that said "sleeping baby, do not disturb" so that noone would ring our doorbell. I didn't hear anyone outside (the windows were open) all night. So much for the neighborhood being big on trick or treating door to door, huh? haha! Glad we went to trunk or treat. It was so much easier! :)
Marshy still walks around the house with his bucket saying "Trunk or treat. Trunk or treat." It's quite funny.

Trunk or Treat: Day 1

Friday we went up to my parents' house in the SLC to go to their trunk-or-treat. Marshy was so excited, for 2 days he kept saying "Nana, PopPop and Jonny?" Jonny is his uncle, who doesn't really hang out a whole lot with us, but Marshy still is his biggest fan.
We had pizza for dinner. Of course, as soon as we got the camera out, Marshy started cheesing it up.

After dinner we got Marshy ready to go trunk-or-treating for the first time. He was so excited to put his turtle costume on.
He beat everyone out to the car.

It took him about 3 cars to get the hang of trunk-or-treating. He LOVED it. Or maybe he just loved the candy. Either way, it was a successful night.

He was a little picky about some of the trunks. One car was a little scary, and he didn't want to get near it at all. Another car was handing out apples and he didn't want that.

He insisted on holding Nana's hand the whole time.

His bucket filled up pretty fast.

Check out those cute little turtle feet! The turtle hood didn't fit, due to the enormous cranium Marshy has.

Marshy liked to show off his favorite pieces of candy: Spongebob sweet tarts and a scary eyeball chocolate.

Showing Nana the scary eye.

All done and looking for PopPop.

Where did he go?

Marshy couldn't wait any more. He climbed into the car and waited patiently for us to finish chatting with people outside.
We went back to my parents' house. Jonny and some of his friends came over to print off tickets to a haunted house. Marshy had gotten a purple spider ring in one of his treats, and he put it on and "scared" the girls. They played along with it. It was so cute!
We didn't get home until after 11 PM. I was so tired, and poor Marsh was so hopped up on sugar that he couldn't fall asleep until he was in his bed.

Sunday, November 1, 2009

1 Month Later

My total lack of photos for my posts is because I forgot that we have a Nikon D60, which Mike uses to take pictures. Since he is the official photographer whenever we go anywhere, the Nikon has all the pics. I found these while looking for the Halloween ones, and figured I ought to post them, because I'm pretty sure that I haven't yet. Also, it's been a month since Marshy turned 3.
The birthday boy wanted to help make the cake. And by make I mean eat.
We went all out this year. Funfetti cake and icing. Happy Birthday sugar stick ons. A huge "3" candle (instead of 3 tiny candles).

Lighting the candle. He's never actually blown one out before, so we were hoping he'd be able to figure it out.
First time!

Opening his dinosaur cards from some of the cousins.

He couldn't wait to open presents.

Of course, he was a little unsure how to start.

Then he finally got it, and the paper started to fly.

It was one of the noisiest toys ever! A bag full of band instruments: a drum, wrist bells, clappers, etc. He loves it. Me, not so much. haha. It is definitely headache inducing on some days.

All of the kids wanted to play with his toy. He was nice to share for about five minutes! haha

Next present: jammies....

.....and a set of emergency vehicles.

Presents from mom and dad were boring: clothes! We had to replace his entire wardrobe for fall/winter, because he has grown so much since last year. We totally skipped over 3T and went straight to 4T!

He also got a really cool dinosaur flashlight from the cousins, aunts and uncles. He loves it! He sleeps with it everynight. You pull the tail and he roars and the light turns on. It's quite cute. :)

This is a few days before his party, at his cousin's party. We went to the Salem pond a little earlier to feed the ducks. He loved it.

Of course, he ate more of the bread than the ducks did. hehe

And this is a Cheezit Spongebob. Marshy was so proud of it after he made it, and he wanted me to take a picture. Could you tell it was Spongebob? me neither, until he told me! haha

And this is Marshy sleeping in the car on Saturday. Yeah, I know, it totally doesn't fit with the timeline of this post, but I thought it was so cute. We spent 4 hours looking for a sewing machine at Costco....no one had it. Marshy got really tired of driving around the valley looking for it and decided to take a nap. :)